598 So. 2d 906
[…] The trial court concluded that Smith was entitled to immediate possession *907of the property, as well as total damages of $8,964 from Meadows. Meadows now appeals.

Meadows’s first contention on appeal is that the trial court erred in the relief granted because she says that such relief was not prayed for in the complaint. Meadows contends that Smith did not allege in her complaint, or in her motion for summary judgment, certain facts which she says are crucial to an ejectment action. We disagree.

Section 6-6-280, Ala.Code 1975, contains the elements which must be pleaded in an action of ejectment. This section in pertinent part states:

“[T]he complaint is sufficient if it alleges that the plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title thereto, properly designating or describing them, and that the defendant entered thereupon and unlawfully withholds and detains the same.... The plaintiff may recover in this action mesne profits and damages for waste or any other injury to the lands, as the plaintiff’s interests in the lands entitled him to recover, to be computed up to the time of the verdict.”