694 F.3d 1223
[…] See United States v. Carrell, 252 F.3d 1193, 1198-99 (11th Cir.2001) (identifying § 1621 as a civil forfeiture statute applicable in civil in rem forfeiture proceedings); United States v. Bissell, 866 F.2d 1343, 1348 n. 3 (11th Cir.1989) (“A criminal forfeiture [under 21 U.S.C. § 853] operates in personam against the defendant, serving as a penalty upon conviction. A civil forfeiture operates in rem against the property itself under the theory that the property is guilty of wrongdoing.”).

Even if § 1621 were applicable, the statute of limitations would be tolled because the Thailand condos are not located in the United States. See 19 U.S.C. § 1621(2) (“[T]he time of the absence from the United States of the person subject to the penalty or forfeiture, or of any concealment or absence of the property, shall not be reckoned within the 5-year period of limitation.”); United States v.