38 Fed. Cl. 54
[…] Second, they argue that the contingent claims raised in the government’s third-party complaint may only be heard by a court established pursuant to Article III of the United States Constitution. Third, and last, they contend that the government’s contingent claims were not filed within the six-year limitations period set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 2415(a) (1994) and are therefore time-barred. We do not accept any of these arguments.

This court’s authority to permit and/or to require the joinder of third parties in a pending suit is set forth in 41 U.S.C. § 114(b). Among its several provisions, this statute grants the court authority “upon motion of the Attorney General, in any suit or proceeding where there may be any number of persons having possible interests therein, [to] notify such persons to appear and to assert and defend such interests.” 41 U.S.C. § 114(b). The statute goes on to say that, upon the appearance of any person pursuant to a summons or notice from the court, the case as to such person shall, for all purposes, be treated as if an independent proceeding had been instituted by such person: