316 Ill. App. 3d 567
[…] Finally, if the legislature had intended the visitation provisions to apply to disabled adults, it would have been a simple matter to so specify. For example, section 513 of the Marriage Act (750 *572ILCS 5/513 (West 1998)) provides for the support of “non-minor children.” There is no similar language in either the custody or visitation provisions of the Marriage Act.

Although this may appear unduly technical, the consequences of a contrary result are significant. Under the Marriage Act, the applicable standard in determining custody decisions is “the best interest of the child” (750 ILCS 5/602 (West 1998)) and the noncustodial parent is entitled to visitation unless “visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health” (750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 1998)). In accordance with these provisions, the judgment in dissolution of marriage placed Kevin, who was then 17 years old,, in Rita’s custody and granted Edmund reasonable visitation. Kevin, however, is no longer a child.