6 Neb. App. 115 571 N.W.2d 323
[…] L.B. 251 was introduced to “provide an allowance in State Statute for the transfer of ground water for agricultural purposes.” Statement of Purpose, L.B. 251, Committee on Natural Resources, 94th Leg., 1st Sess. (Jan. 27, 1995).

L.B. 251, codified as § 46-691, effective September 9, 1995, provides:

(1) Any person who withdraws ground water for agricultural purposes . . . from aquifers located within the State of Nebraska may transfer the use of the ground water off the overlying land if the ground water is put to a reasonable and beneficial use within the State of Nebraska and is used for an agricultural purpose . . . after transfer, and if such withdrawal, transfer, and use (a) will not significantly adversely affect any other water user, (b) is con*124sistent with all applicable statutes and rules and regulations, and (c) is in the public interest.