202 A.D.2d 957 610 N.Y.S.2d 417
[…] [610 NYS2d 417]

—Judgment unanimously reversed on the law, motion to suppress granted and indictment dismissed. Memorandum: Defendant contends that the police lacked legal justification to stop or arrest him and therefore County Court erred in denying his motion to suppress the gun recovered as a result of that conduct. The People concede that the police did not have probable cause to arrest defendant. They assert, however, that the police had reasonable suspicion for the forcible stop and frisk of defendant. We disagree. CPL 140.50 (1) states that a police officer may stop an individual in a public place when the officer has reasonable suspicion that "such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law”.

The police officers testified that, when they observed defendant and his companion walking down the street, there was no indication that they had been involved in criminal activity.