This is a relevant factor where the buyer claims revocation under Section 55-2-608, N.M.S.A.1978. However, it is apparent from this complaint that Deaton was simply rejecting the goods. Nowhere does Aeroglide show that goods “fail in any respect” to conform to the contract. Deaton was not required to prove substantial impairment.
Alleged Acceptance.
Aeroglide contends that after Deaton gave notice of the defects, Deaton’s actions were tantamount to an acceptance under Section 55-2-606(l)(c), N.M.S.A.1978. That section states:
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
Aeroglide asserts that certain actions by Deaton constituted acts inconsistent with its ownership. Deaton rejected Aeroglide’s offer to refund Deaton’s cash outlay for the units because the shipping costs were not included in the refund. Furthermore, Deaton held the Mini Dumps for a period of two years after the rejection. During that time, Deaton asserted dominion over the goods, stored them in a place where they were exposed to the elements, failed or refused to turn them over to Aeroglide, and resold them to a third party in a private sale without notice to Aeroglide.
Section 55-2-602(2), N.M.S.A.1978, reads as follows:
(a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and