We review State v. McKendry, 614 So.2d 1158 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993), in which the court certified the following question as one of great public importance:
[…] However, because of the conflicting provisions of section 790.221(2) and section 948.01, the court certified the question quoted above.
Under section 790.221, Florida Statutes (1989), it is illegal for any person to own or have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control a short-barreled shotgun. Section 790.221(2) provides that any person convicted under this statute “shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 5 years.” § 790.221(2), Fla.Stat. (1989). At the same time, section 948.01, Florida Statutes (1989), states:
(3) If it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court, in its discretion, may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt; and, in either case, it shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon such defendant and shall place him upon probation....
(4) If, after considering the provisions of subsection (3) and the offender’s prior record or the seriousness of the offense, it appears to the court in the case of a felony disposition that probation is an unsuitable dispositional alternative to imprisonment, the court may place the offender in a community control program.
The issue presented is whether or not section 948.01 authorizes a trial judge to depart from the minimum mandatory sentence set forth in section 790.221(2).
We begin our analysis of the issue by applying accepted rules of statutory construction to the statutes in question.