106 A.D.3d 838 964 N.Y.S.2d 638
[…] The Supreme Court should have granted that branch of the defendant’s omnibus motion which was to suppress the gun, cocaine, and money in the defendant’s wallet. The detective had no authority to arrest the defendant based on his information that there was an out-of-state violation of probation warrant, as the detective did not obtain a warrant from a local criminal court pursuant to CPL 570.32. While CPL 570.34 provides that a police officer may also arrest a person in this state without a warrant “upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of another state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” (CPL 570.34 [emphasis added]), a violation of probation is not a “crime” (see Penal Law § 10.00 [6]; CPL 1.20; Matter of Darvin M. v Jacobs, 69 NY2d 957, 959 [1987]; see also Carchman v Nash, 473 US 716, 725 [1985]).