(4) The powers and duties conferred upon the guardian are appropriate as the least restrictive form of intervention consistent with the ability of the ward for self-care.
*349(Emphasis added.) Here, the district court found, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parties had stipulated to the fact that B.K.J. is an incapacitated person and that the remaining elements under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-04(2)(c)(2)-(4) had been satisfied warranting appointment of a guardian. B.K.J. does not challenge the district court’s findings under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-04(2)(c) governing the district court’s determination that a guardianship is necessary.
[¶ 6] Under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(1), “[a]ny competent person or a designated person from a suitable institution, agency, or nonprofit group home may be appointed guardian of an incapacitated person.” The district court shall appoint the incapacitated person’s most recent nomination for a durable power of attorney as the person’s guardian, “[u]nless lack of qualification or other good cause dictates the contrary.” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(2).