As such, we conclude the district court did not misapply the law and did not abuse its discretion in appointing J.W. and G.A.P.S. to be B.KJ.’s co-guardians.
*354IV
[¶ 25] Finally, B.K.J. argues the district court failed to exercise its authority to appoint B.KJ.’s guardians consistent with the maximum self-reliance and independence of B.K.J., under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-04(1), because the appointment of J.W. and G.A.P.S. as co-guardians would inevitably necessitate B.KJ.’s removal to an assisted living facility. Section 30.1-28-04(1), N.D.C.C., provides: “The court shall exercise the authority conferred in this chapter consistent with .the maximum self-reliance and independence of the incapacitated person.... ”
[¶ 26] Here, the parties stipulated a guardianship was necessary. Moreover, the district court concluded: