Contrary to B.K.J.’s argument, N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(3)(a) does not require the district court to make a specific finding that a person is of insufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice regarding appointing a guardian. While it might have been helpful to have a specific finding, we will not reverse so long as the district court did not abuse its discretion in appointing a guardian. See Thomas, 2006 ND 219, ¶ 7, 723 N.W.2d 384 (applying “the abuse of discretion standard when reviewing a trial court’s selection of a guardian”). Under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(3), the district court must first consider an incapacitated person’s preference for appointment under subsection (a) and may apply that section to appoint “a person nominated by the incapacitated person pri- or to being determined to be incapacitated ... if the incapacitated person is fourteen or more years of age and, in the opinion of the court, acted with or has sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice.” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(3)(a) (emphasis added). In other words, N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(3)(a) is not applicable unless, in the district court’s opinion, the incapacitated person acted with or has sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice.