The record reflects the district court considered subsection (a) in making its determination.
[¶ 11] B.K.J. relies on Thomas, 2006 ND 219, 723 N.W.2d 384, to support her argument that the district court abused its discretion. B.KJ.’s reliance on Thomas is misplaced. This Court did not address in Thomas whether the district court is required to make specific findings when applying the statutory priorities under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11. As previously noted, N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(4) provides: *351“The court, acting in the best interest of the incapacitated person, may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority.” There is no express requirement to make a specific finding when the district court passes over a person with higher priority where other findings and evidence are sufficient to explain the court’s reasons.