h. Any appropriate government agency, including county social service agencies, except as limited by subsection 1.
i. A person nominated by the person who is caring for or paying benefits to the incapacitated person.
N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(3) (emphasis added).
[¶ 7] In applying the order of priority listed under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(3), the district court is further governed by N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(4), which provides:
With respect to persons having equal priority, the court shall select the one it deems best qualified to serve. The court, acting in the best interest of the incapacitated person, may pass over a *350person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority.
(Emphasis added.)
[¶ 8] B.K.J. argues the district court abused its discretion in appointing J.W. because her preference to appoint F.C. and T.C. as co-guardians should have taken priority. Specifically, B.K.J. contends the district court misinterpreted and misapplied the law when it (1) failed to find, under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-ll(3)(a), that B.K.J. had insufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice to justify appointing J.W. and G.A.P.S. over others with higher priority, and (2) faded to find, under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(4), that it was in the best interests of B.K.J. to pass over persons having higher priority.
[¶ 9] We have outlined our standard of review for interpreting a statute: