[¶ 12] In its order appointing B.KJ.’s guardians and conservator, the district court concluded:
14. Based on the report and testimony of the court appointed physician, visitor, and guardian ad litem, and other testimony and evidence before the Court, [J.W.] and Guardian and Protective Services, Inc., Bismarck, North Dakota, are the proper and best qualified persons to serve as co-guardians of [B.K.J.]. The Court believes that under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11, [J.W.] and GaPS are best qualified to serve and represent [B.K.J. ⅛ ] best interests.
(Emphasis added.)
Under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-ll(3)(f), the district court may appoint “[a]ny relative or friend who has maintained significant contacts with the incapacitated person ....” It is apparent by the language of the district court’s order that J.W., F.C., and T.C. were viewed as having equal priority. “With respect to persons having equal priority, the court shall select the one it deems best qualified to serve.” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-11(4).