36 Cal. App. 3d 255
[…] Richfield Oil Corp., 98 Cal.App.2d 667, 671 [220 P.2d 973].)

Lewsadder concedes that there has been no waiver or revocation in the present case. Further, he agrees, as the courts have held, that torts are arbitrable, provided that the underlying agreement embraces the disputed matter. (Legg, Mason & Company, Inc. v. Mackall & Coe, Inc., 351 F.Supp. 1367, 1370-1371.)

The arbitration agreement existing between Mitchum and Lewsadder provides that “any controversy . . . arising out of [Lewsadder’s] employment” shall be arbitrable. The term “controversy” is defined in section 1280, subdivision (c), of the Code of Civil Procedure as “any question arising between parties to an agreement whether such question is one of law or of fact or both.” (Italics added.) While it is true that the intentional torts of libel and fraud are not associated with arbitration, there is no restriction on an agreement to do so.