18 Cal. App. 3d 651
[…] “The Court: Where is your authority for that, sir? What is your authority for that statement?
“Mr. Olmsted: Some of the books I have read by some of the prominent attorneys, Nizer and—
“The Court: Do you have a case on that, because otherwise every case wóuld be tried about three times. I’m concerned about the jury’s time *659and the court’s time. We are going over the same grounds time and time and time again.
“Mr. Olmsted: This is only the second time.”

Error is predicated on the court’s refusal to allow counsel to twice cross-examine Rosa on the same, subjects. Evidence Code section 765 provides: “The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as (a) to make such interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and (b) to protect the witness from undue harrassment or embarrassment.” And it has repeatedly been held that “It is the duty of the trial judge to restrict the cross-examination of witnesses to reasonable limitations.” (People v. Hambrick, 162 Cal.App.2d 239, 244 [327 P.2d 570].)