INTRODUCTION
[…] The defense was entitled to that information upon showing it would “facilitate the ascertainment of the facts and a fair trial.” (Id. at p. 536.) The court explained that this required no more than “general allegations” establishing “some cause for discovery other than ‘a mere desire *1112for the benefit of all information which has been obtained by the People in their investigation of the crime.’ ” (Id at p. 537.)
The Legislature thereafter codified this right to discovery in Evidence Code sections 1043 through 1045. Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (b)(3) requires an affidavit “showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation[.]” Although not required by the statutory scheme, the “courts have generally refused to disclose verbatim reports or records of any kind from peace officer personnel files, ordering instead . . . that the agency reveal only the name, address and phone number of any prior Complainants and