133 Mich. App. 753
[…] Plaintiff sustained his injury while working at the Michigan Sugar Company, where he earned an average weekly salary of $167.67. Plaintiff also earned an average weekly wage of $400 at General Motors. As a result of his injury, plaintiff is disabled from both jobs. The hearing referee and the WCAB based plaintiff’s compensation award solely upon his earnings at Michigan Sugar. Plaintiff contends that the compensation rate should have been based upon his earnings at both employments.

The rate of compensation due an injured employee is computed pursuant to MCL 418.371(1); MSA 17.237(371)(1), which provided at the time pertinent to this action:

"The weekly loss in wages referred to in this act shall consist of such percentage of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee computed according to the provisions of this section as shall fairly represent the proportionate extent of the impairment of his earning capacity in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury, the same to be fixed as of the time of the injury, but to be determined in view of their nature and extent of the injury. The compensation payable, when added to his wage earning capacity after *760the injury in the same or another employment, shall not exceed his average weekly earnings at the time of such injury.” (Emphasis added.)

As the plain language of the statute indicates, only the plaintiffs earning capacity at Michigan Sugar, which was the employment in which he was working at the time of his injury, is to be considered when computing the compensation due him.