140 Cal. App. 4th 310
[…] We will begin with overview of section 1054.9 as it has been interpreted and explained by the California Supreme Court in In re Steele (2004) 32 Cal.4th 682 [10 Cal.Rptr.3d 536, 85 P.3d 444]. We will then set forth verbatim the superior court’s explanation, in its ruling, of its understanding of the statute and of Steele. Finally, we will explain why in our view the superior court misread the requirements of Steele and imposed obstacles to section 1054.9 postconviction discovery which the statute and Steele do not call for.

PENAL CODE SECTION 1054.9

Penal Code section 1054.9 states:

“(a) Upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in which a sentence of death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been imposed, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall, except as provided in subdivision (c), order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (b).
“(b) For purposes of this section, ‘discovery materials’ means materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial.
“(c) In response to a writ or motion satisfying the conditions in subdivision (a), court may order that the defendant be provided access to physical evidence for the purpose of examination, including, but not limited to, any physical evidence relating to the investigation, arrest, and prosecution of the defendant only upon a showing that there is good cause to believe that access to physical evidence is reasonably necessary