140 Cal. App. 4th 310
[…] The list is not exclusive. Other statutory and common law presumptions that affect the burden of proof must await classification by the courts. [7 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1965) p. 1]”. (Reprinted in 29B West’s Ann. Evid. Code (1995) foll. § 660, p. 206.)

A defendant seeking section 1054.9 postconviction discovery is not seeking to prove anything and has no burden of proof. Such a defendant is merely seeking to obtain the materials the defendant is authorized by section 1054.9 to have “reasonable access to.” (§ 1054.9, subd. (a).) The limitations on obtaining a court order granting reasonable access to the discoverable materials are described in section 1054.9 itself. There must be “prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment.” (§ 1054.9, subd. (a).) The Steele court has interpreted this to mean that “a defendant is entitled to seek discovery if he or she is preparing to file the petition as well as after the petition has been filed.” (In re Steele, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 691.) There must be “a case in which a sentence of death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been imposed.” (§ 1054.9, subd. (a).) And there must be “a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful.” (Ibid.) Nothing in the statute requires the defendant to demonstrate that a Brady violation has occurred in order to obtain reasonable access to the discovery materials.

C. Gonzalez and Steele