*524ORDER
[…] Ames’ default prompted Apex to seek payment from TJX, the guarantor of Ames’ lease obligations. Apex sent two separate letters to TJX demanding payment for the real estate taxes and maintenance fees. When these written demands proved fruitless, Apex commenced this diversity action against TJX to enforce the guaranty agreement. TJX now moves to refer this action to the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Illinois.
DISCUSSION
Under 28 U.S.C. § 157(a), a district court may refer to the bankruptcy court “any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 157(a); see also Local Rule 2.33(a).