Background
[…] Williams (1973) 30 Cal.App.3d 567, 569-570, fn. omitted [106 Cal.Rptr. 479]; see generally San Gabriel Tribune v. Superior Court (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 762, 771-773 [192 Cal.Rptr. 415].)
Quite obviously, section 11655 is a state law which prohibits disclosure of the sort of documents at issue here. It states plainly that “all information and records relating to the business affairs of persons required to report to the board pursuant to [the PRCTL] shall be held secret . . . .”
The Open Meeting Act follows suit, incorporating the same exemption by reference. Government Code section 11125.1 provides that a broad range of “writings” considered at public meetings are “public records” under the *1180Public Records Act that must be made available, but adds, “[T]his section shall not include any writing exempt from public disclosure under [Government Code] Section 6253.5, 6254, or 6254.7.” (Italics added.)
In our view, the foregoing statutes are dispositive.