Background
[…] The court determined that unsealing the documents or the transcript would disclose General American’s “business affairs,” in violation of the PRCTL (§ 11655), and reveal privileged trade secrets as well.
Appeal
The essence of the parties’ disagreement is whether section 11655, which generally requires the board to keep any submitted information and documents relating to a taxpayer’s “business affairs” secret, applies in reassessment proceedings so as to override the general policy of this state, expressed in statute, that agency records and hearings be kept open.
*1179Subdivision (a) of section 11655 states, “Except as provided herein, all information and records relating to the business affairs of persons required to report to the board pursuant to this part [the PRCTL ] shall be held secret by the board.” (Italics added.) Only two exceptions are stated, and neither one applies here.