843 N.W.2d 357 2014 S.D. 8
[…] [¶ 16.] Strong contends the court erred in holding a hearing on the Interve-nors’ application for taxation of costs and disbursements, because Strong did not object to the Intervenors’ application and request a hearing. To Strong, without a written objection specifically from her and a notice of hearing filed by her, the court was without legal authority to hold a hearing and tax costs and disbursements under SDCL 15 — 6—54(d)(1).

[¶ 17.] There is nothing in SDCL 15-6-54(d) that prohibits a court from holding a *362hearing on a party’s application for taxation of costs and disbursements. On the contrary, the statute specifically allows a court to take action: costs and disbursements “shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs.” Id. Here, the court directed that costs and disbursements be taxed against Strong. Therefore, the court did not err or abuse its discretion when it taxed costs and disbursements against Strong in the amount of $57.08 after it held a hearing.