843 N.W.2d 357 2014 S.D. 8
[…] See City of Watertown v. DM & E R.R., 1996 S.D. 82, ¶ 26, 551 N.W.2d 571, 577 (by not objecting to or submitting alternative findings and conclusions, the issue is not preserved for appeal). Because Strong has *364waived these claims, she is not entitled to relief.

[¶ 25.] The Intervenors moved this Court for appellate attorney’s fees and expenses under SDCL 15-26A-87.8 and SDCL 15-17-51 in the amount of $14,567.02. The motion is accompanied by a verified, itemized statement of legal services rendered. SDCL 15-26A-87.3 allows an award of appellate attorney’s fees in such actions where fees may be allowable. Here, SDCL 15-17-51 allows an award of reasonable attorney’s fees “if the court determines that it was frivolous or brought for malicious purposes.” In this appeal, Strong has not presented an acceptable argument based upon the law or evidence in support of her claims that the circuit court had no authority to tax disbursements or costs and had no jurisdiction to consider the Intervenors’ motion for attorney’s fees. See Ridley v.