994 So. 2d 792
[…] The reasoning behind this principle is that the law transfers the express intent from the intended victim to the unintended victim. Id. However, reason and logic dictate that when an accused, acting in necessary self-defense, intends to injure or kill the aggressor only, unintentionally injures an innocent bystander, that transferred intent does not apply because the law justifies the accused’s actions towards the aggressor.

¶ 41. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-17 addresses excusable homicide. According to section 97-3-17, a homicide may be excused “[w]hen committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.” Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-17(a) (Rev.2006). By extension, it follows that the same principles should apply to make an assault that does not result in death excusable under the same circumstances.