200 Colo. 221 614 P.2d 357
[…] The division engineer was named as appellee pursuant to C.A.R. 1(e).

I.

Proceedings under the Water Right Act, section 37-92-101 et seq., C.R.S. 1973, are special statutory proceedings within the contemplation of C.R.C.P. 81(a), Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v. Rocky Mountain Power Co., 174 Colo. 309, 486 P.2d 438 (1971), cert. denied, 405 U.S. 996, 92 S.Ct. 1245, 31 L.Ed.2d 465 (1972), and along with the provisions of C.R.C.P. 4 dealing with service by publication, serve as a backdrop to the resolution of the issue raised by this appeal.

Section 37-92-302(1)(a), C.R.S. 1973, provides the statutory mechanism for filing applications with respect to water rights:

“Any person who desires a determination of a water right or a conditional water right and the amount and priority thereof, including a determination that a conditional water right has become a water right by reason of the completion of the appropriation, a determination with respect to a change of a water right, approval of a plan for augmentation, or quadrennial finding of reasonable diligence, shall file with the water clerk in quadruplicate a verified application setting forth facts supporting the ruling sought, a copy of which shall be sent by the water clerk to the state engineer and the division engineer.”

Any person opposing the application may file a verified statement of opposition setting forth why the application should not be granted or why it should be granted only in part or on condition. Section 37-92-302(1)(b), C.R.S. 1973 (1979 Supp.).