51 Va. Cir. 183
[…] Next, the court considers plaintiffs argument that Media General waived the attorney-client privilege by disclosures made in both a letter authored by Media General’s representative from the National Employer’s Council and written to the VEC and in McDonald’s testimony at the VEC hearing. Defendant maintains that the court should not ponder at all the information included in that material as the VEC received the information during a proceeding before that agency. Plaintiff included an excerpt of that material in his brief. However, the court will not summarize that material here due to § 60.2-623 of the Virginia Code which deals with proceedings before the VEC.

*188Paragraph B of § 60.2-623 states:

Information furnished the [Virginia Employment] Commission under the provisions of this chapter shall not be published or be open to public inspection, other than to public employees in the performance of their public duties. Neither such information ... shall be used in any judicial or administrative proceeding other than one arising out of the provisions of this title ....

Furthermore, where the statute allows the VEC to disclose, the agency may do so only for specific purposes and only to provide information to certain public officials or employees. See Va. Code § 60.2-623 (1950).