Attempting to revive the possibility that the insurers violated the rate or reporting requirements of Chapter 627, Lemy and Hill quote Section 626.913(4), which states, “the provisions of Chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under ... the Surplus Lines Law.” Lemy and Hill contend that an infraction of the diligent search requirement renders the Policy “unauthorized” by the surplus line law. By definition, however, each surplus line agent never satisfies many of Chapter 627’s requirements.