Lemy and Hill again seek to force the underwriters to prove they qualify as eligible surplus line insurers. The surplus line law, according to Lemy and Hill, “provides the only criteria by which an insurer can become an eligible surplus line insurer.” (emphasis in original). But the question is not “are the underwriters eligible?” The question is “who enjoys the authority to decide if the underwriters are eligible?” In answer to that question the surplus line law leaves no doubt; Section 626.914(2) says that an “eligible surplus lines insurer” is an insurer “made eligible by the Office to issue insurance coverage under this Surplus Lines Law.”
The motion for reconsideration discusses purportedly new evidence that, Lemy and Hill claim, shows the insurers knowingly and regularly violated Section 626.916(l)(a)’s diligent search requirement.