229 Neb. 392 427 N.W.2d 56
[…] However, we bear in mind that, as a procedural equivalent to a trial, a summary judgment is an extreme remedy because a summary judgment may dispose of a crucial question in litigation, or the litigation itself, and may thereby deny a trial to the party against whom the motion for summary judgment is directed. See, Draemel v. Ruffenacht, Bromagen & Hertz, Inc., 223 Neb. 645, 392 N.W.2d 759 (1986) (summary judgment should not be used to deprive a litigant of a formal trial if there is a genuine issue of fact); Hanzlik v. Paustian, supra.

Section 25-1335 is a verbatim counterpart to Fed. R. Civ. R *40056(f), which provides:

Should it appear from the affidavits of a party opposing the motion that he cannot for reasons stated present by affidavit facts essential to justify his opposition, the court may refuse the application for judgment or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or depositions to be taken or discovery to be had or may make such other order as is just.

According to 10A C. Wright, A. Miller & M. Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2740 at 529-30,532 (2d ed. 1983):

Rule 56(f) protects a party opposing a summary judgment motion who for valid reasons cannot by affidavit . . . present “facts essential to justify his opposition” to the motion.