229 Neb. 392 427 N.W.2d 56
[…] Regarding exhibit 5, counsel for Drs. Beer and Thomson stated to the court: “[I]f that affidavit is being offered to show some excuse for not offering evidence at the time of the first hearing, I think it ought to be received.” Scheer’s counsel agreed with that statement concerning exhibit 5. Referring to defendants’ stated position relative to introduction of exhibit 5, the court responded: “I think so too. I think it ought to be received for that purpose. That’s in conjunction with 1335.”

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1335 (Reissue 1985) states:

Should it appear from the affidavits of a party opposing the motion that he cannot for reasons stated present by affidavit facts essential to justify his opposition, the court may refuse the application for judgment or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or depositions to be taken or discovery to be had or may make such other order as is just.

At the November 7 hearing, plaintiff offered other exhibits, namely, exhibit 7, another affidavit by plaintiff’s lawyer; exhibit 8, an affidavit by John Calkins, M.D.; and exhibits 9, 10, and 11, plaintiff’s supplemental answers to interrogatories, which stated that plaintiff would call Dr.