100 S.W.3d 361
[…] The City responds that section 21.001 grants concurrent jurisdiction over condemnation proceedings among district courts and county courts at law, citing decisions from the Houston and Fort Worth courts as support. See, e.g., State v. Gracia, 56 S.W.3d 196 (Tex.App.Fort Worth 2001, no pet.); Eller Media Co. v. State, 51 S.W.3d 783 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2001, no pet.); In re Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Ry. Co., 12 S.W.3d 891 (TexApp.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, orig. proceeding [leave denied]).

Section 21.001 of the Texas Property Code is contained in Chapter 21, Subchap-ter A entitled “Jurisdiction.” See Tex. PROp.Code Ann. §§ 21.001, et seq. (Vernon 1984 & Supp.2002). Section 21.001 is entitled “Concurrent Jurisdiction” and states, “District courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases,” Tex. PROp.Code Ann. § 21.001 (Vernon 1984).

Section 21.013 of the Texas Property Code is contained in Chapter 21, Subchap-ter B entitled “Procedure.” See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 21.011, et seq. (Vernon 1984 & Supp.2002).