763 N.W.2d 9
[…] A district court’s rulings on eviden-tiary matters will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion. State v. Nunn, 561 N.W.2d 902, 906-07 (Minn.1997). Anderson has the burden to prove both that the trial court abused its discretion and that he was thereby prejudiced. Id. at 907. We will reverse “only when the error substantially influences the jury’s decision.” Id.; see also State v. Valtierra, 718 N.W.2d 425, 435 n. 4 (Minn.2006) (applying this harmless error test when constitutional rights are not implicated).

Anderson was convicted of domestic-abuse homicide. Minn.Stat. § 609.185(a)(6) (2008) (“Whoever does any of the following is guilty of murder in the first degree ... (6) causes the death of a human being while committing domestic abuse.... ”). One of the elements of domestic-abuse homicide is that “the perpetrator has engaged in a past pattern of domestic abuse upon the victim or upon another family or household member.” Id. Because a past pattern of domestic abuse *13is an element of domestic-abuse homicide, we have held that the State’s burden is to prove the past pattern beyond a reasonable doubt, not the individual acts that comprise the pattern. State v. Cross, 577 N.W.2d 721, 727 (Minn.1998).