196 Cal. App. 3d 1082
[…] Thus, the court did not err in refusing to instruct on the principles contained in CALJIC No. 2.01.

IV

The trial court instructed the jury that the burden of proof was the same as in a criminal case, and the petitioner must prove that John is gravely disabled beyond a reasonable doubt. The trial court rejected John’s *1099proposed instruction which included a statement that a person is presumed not gravely disabled until the contrary is proven.

A criminal defendant has a sua sponte right to have the jury instructed in the language of Penal Code section 1096: “A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his guilt is satisfactorily shown, he is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. . . (See Pen.