OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] He supported his application for workers’ compensation benefits with Dr. Shocke/s medical records. The claimant testified at the hearing that his permanent physical restrictions resulted from his non-work-related carpal tunnel and left knee conditions.
The ALJ awarded benefits based on the 4% permanent impairment rating that Dr. Shockey assigned to the January 2006 injury. Having found that the claimant’s physical restrictions did not result from the injury, the ALJ relied on Chrysalis House as a basis to refuse to award double benefits under KRS 342.730(7 )(c)2.
KRS 342.730(7 )(c)2 provides as follows:
If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which that employment is sustained. During any period of cessation of that employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection. This provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments.
*317The court acknowledged in Chrysalis House that KRS 342.730(l)(c)2 “appears at first blush to provide clearly and unambiguously for a double benefit during a ... cessation of employment at the same or a greater wage ‘for any reason with or without cause.’ ”2 The court determined, however, that the provision is a subsection of KRS 342.730(1) that must be interpreted in the context in which it was written.