151 Cal. App. 2d 147
[…] It made an award to decedent’s minor child, as his sole dependent, against the employer, State of California, for the proportion of such disability accruing before his death, attributable to the injury incurred in the decedent’s employment, and an award for the balance of the total disability against the Subsequent Injuries Fund. It is the latter award which is attacked in this proceeding.

The award was made in reliance upon Labor Code, section 4700, which reads:

“The death of an injured employee does not affect the liability of the employer under Articles 2 and 3 of this chapter so far as such liability has accrued and become payable at the date of death. Any accrued and unpaid compensation shall *149be paid to the dependents, or, if there are no dependents, to the personal representative of the deceased employee or heirs or other persons entitled thereto, without administration, but such death terminates the disability.”