598 So. 2d 1386
[…] Ex parte Army Aviation Center Federal Credit Union, 477 So.2d 379 (Ala.1985).”

Ex parte Hudson, 562 So.2d 248, 250 (Ala.1990). Applying this standard to the present case, this Court focuses upon whether Key had another adequate remedy, particularly as that question relates to the question of whether Key has properly invoked the jurisdiction of this Court.

Ala.Code 1975, § 15-5-16, sets out the procedure for the return of property seized in the execution of a search warrant. That section provides:

“(a) If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the search warrant or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the ground on which the warrant issued, the judge or magistrate must direct it to be restored to the person from whom it was taken.
“(b) If the property is not directed to be restored under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the judge or the magistrate shall annex together the search warrant, the return and the depositions and return them to the court having power to inquire into the offense in respect to which the search warrant was issued.”

See also Rule 3.13, Ala.R.Crim.P. “The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all felony prosecutions.” Ala.Code 1975, § 12-11-30(2).