126 Vt. 290 229 A.2d 228
[…] Gilman, supra.

The problems encountered by a layman who refuses the aid of counsel in preparing and arguing a case before an appellate court, and the difficulties presented to a court by such procedure, are illustrated in considering the next point presented by the appellee.

Under the general heading of “Motion for reversal and order of a new trial” we are presented with several claims of error by the libellee. He asserts that the lower court had no jurisdiction of the divorce proceeding here in question because the libellant did not have the requisite domicile under 15 V.S.A. §593 to bring her action in Washington County.

The pertinent section of the statute in question is: “Libels for divorce for any cause and for affirming or annulling the marriage contract shall be brought in the county in which the parties or one of them resides.”

This contention of the libellee is based upon the fact that at the time the hearing was held, the libellant resided elsewhere than in Washington County.