531 F. Supp. 118
[…] If plaintiff establishes that any of the unrecovered stolen coupons have been recovered or destroyed, the amount of the said recovered or destroyed coupons will be deducted from defendant’s claim.

The 1964 Food Stamp Act has been supplanted by a 1977 Act; since this loss occurred in 1977, prior to the effective date of the new Act, our determination is predicated upon the provisions of law in effect at that time, (Public Law 88-525, 7 U.S.C. §§ 2011-2025). The parties agree that the 1964 Act did not have any provision specifically authorizing the promulgation of regulations establishing state liability under the Act. Section 2013(c), however, authorizes the Secretary to “issue such regulations, not inconsistent with this Act, as he deems necessary or appropriate for the effective and efficient administration of the Food Stamp Program.”