531 F. Supp. 118
[…] The 1977 legislation, which both parties agree has no application to the theft with which we are concerned, contains the following provision:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the State agency shall be responsible to the Secretary for any financial losses involved in the acceptance, storage, and issuance of coupons.” 7 U.S.C. § 2016(f).

There are no reported decisions in the Fifth Circuit which consider the authority of the Secretary under the 1964 Act to promulgate the strict liability regulation. The authority relied upon by the Secretary is 7 U.S.C. § 2013(c), which authorizes, “regulations not inconsistent with this Act . .. necessary or appropriate for the effective and efficient administration of the Food Stamp Program.”

*121The issue has been presented to the United States District Court for the District of Maryland and the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit. In Hettleman v.