*1193 Facts and Procedural History
[…] Other than the conclusory statement that “[t]he Mother has no stable place of residence,” the trial court’s written order contains no specific findings of fact that would support an adjudication of dependency based on prospective neglect. Section 39.507(6) requires that “[i]f the court finds that the child named in a petition is dependent, ... it shall incorporate that finding in an order of adjudication entered in the case, briefly stating the facts upon which the finding is made.” (Emphasis added).
The trial court’s oral findings recited at the end of the adjudicatory hearing are more detailed than the written findings but still do not support a finding of prospective neglect. The trial court stated, “[t]he evidence demonstrates that mom has not had a place of her own.”