39 Misc. 3d 1048 962 N.Y.S.2d 896
[…] On December 3, 2012, plaintiffs counsel filed a note of issue and statement of readiness. The complaint does not allege and it is not denied that plaintiff did not serve notice of intent to sue pursuant to Education Law § 3813.

Education Law § 3813 (1) provides:

“No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, [or] board of cooperative educational services ... or any officer of a school district, board of education . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action . . . is founded was presented to the governing body of said district . . . within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the . . . body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment.” (See *1053 also Matter of Sainato v Western Suffolk BOCES, 242 AD2d 301, 301 [2d Dept 1997].)

A narrow exception to the notice requirement, not relevant here, applies when an action seeks to vindicate a public rather than a private interest.