Background
[…] See Bakewell, 396 S.W.3d at 412, n. 11; Blair, 317 S.W.3d at 89 n. 3. Bertha was not “at all times continuously from March 1, 1946 until her death September 8, 2009, ... an owner of the property,” as the circuit court found.
Franklin’s and Bertha’s joint execution of the 1994 warranty deed was a “conveyance” of the “owner’s” (the marital community’s) entire interest in the Johnson County property, as contemplated in section 461.033.6. See § 442.460, RSMo 1994 (“every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein,” unless the language of the grant indicates otherwise). As explained in Groh v. Ballard, under 461.033.6, “any transfer of the property during the owner’s lifetime terminates the beneficiary’s interest in the property.” 965 S.W.2d 872, 873 n.l (Mo.App.1998) (emphasis added).