193 Misc. 2d 754 749 N.Y.S.2d 862
[…] Section 20-496 (a) provides that “Except as otherwise provided in section 20-524 of this subchapter, no person shall engage in towing without having first obtained a license for such towing business issued pursuant to section 20-498 of this subchapter.” Section 20-524 (1) provides that “[t]he commissioner shall grant an exemption from the provisions of this subchapter” for, inter alia, tow trucks used in the business of a vehicle dismantler, mobile car crusher, itinerant vehicle collector, scrap collector, a franchised public transportation operator, a common carrier, a public utility company, an operator of a school bus, a motor vehicle rental agency.