193 Misc. 2d 754 749 N.Y.S.2d 862
[…] The respondents annex as an exhibit a letter from the DCA Gen*757eral Counsel to another third party dated March 13, 2001, stating that after 1995 “DCA ceased its policy of exercising discretion so as to allow repossession businesses to be exempt from the licensing requirement for towing companies. DCA has been strictly applying the exemption provisions in the Towing Vehicles Law, which do not exempt repossession companies.”

Administrative Code of the City of New York § 20-495 (d) defines towing as “the driving or other operation of a tow truck, or the offering to transport a vehicle by means of tow truck.” A tow truck is defined in Administrative Code § 20-495 (e) as “a vehicle that is equipped with a crane, winch, tow bare, push plate, or other device designed to pull or push a vehicle or to raise a vehicle or the front or rear end thereof’ (compare, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 148-b, which defines a tow truck as “A motor vehicle that tows or carries a disabled, illegally parked or abandoned motor vehicle or a motor vehicle involved in an accident”).