6 So. 3d 106
[…] In Tillman, the Florida Supreme Court explained that section 776.051, which forecloses the defense of justifiable force by a defendant charged with resisting arrest, is limited in scope to arrest scenarios. 934 So.2d at 1269-71. In other words, in non-arrest scenarios, a defendant may still argue justifiable force to avoid a battery charge. See id. The Court discussed section 843.01, at issue in the present case, as well. Section 843.01, Florida Statutes (2005), defines the crime of resisting an officer with violence:

Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer ... in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer ... is guilty of a felony of the third degree....

But the Tillman Court also reiterated that Florida courts consistently hold that in arrest scenarios, section 776.051 applies to relieve the state of the burden of proving that the arrest was lawful. 934 So.2d at 1270, n. 4.