64 Va. App. 420 768 S.E.2d 720
[…] In re: Subham Patel, No. B-09-05, 10 WC UNP B0905 (Va. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n Nov. 22, 2010). This conclusion is “consistent with the language in § 38.2-5004(B) and (C) which says ‘upon receipt of the petition or the filing of a claim.’ ” Id. at *11 (emphasis added). Because Mucci’s claims were transferred to the commission by appellants, Mucci did not file a complaint before the commission. Instead, appellants, who sought referral to the commission pursuant to the Act, filed a petition.

Code § 8.01-273.1(B) mandates that the party seeking referral provide the commission with “appropriate assessments, evaluations, and prognoses and such other records obtained during discovery and are reasonably necessary for the determination of whether the infant has suffered a birth-related injury. The medical records and the pleading referenced in *429this subsection shall constitute a petition as referenced in § 38.2-5004.” Therefore, the “petition” includes all medical records and expert reports that can be characterized as assessments, evaluations, prognoses, and records that can be obtained during discovery.