64 Va. App. 420 768 S.E.2d 720
[…] The statute makes clear, “This subsection shall not be construed to exclude other rights and remedies available to the infant’s mother arising out of or related to a physical injury, separate and distinct from an injury to the infant that is suffered by the infant’s mother during the course of the infant’s delivery.” Code § 38.2-5002(B). The preceding sentence of the code section expressly states that the remedies granted to the infant shall exclude all other rights and remedies that may be available to other parties with respect to the infant’s injury “arising out of or related to a medical malpractice claim with respect to such injury to the infant ... that ... are derivative to the medical malpractice claim with respect to *434the infant’s injury.” Id.