321 Mont. 156 2004 MT 116 91 P.3d 553
[…] ¶11 The Papiches appeal. On appeal, they make no argument *160concerning the testimony of Dr. Galvas. Moreover, because they do not expressly argue their motion to alter or amend the judgment, we do not address it.

ISSUE ONE

¶12 Did the District Court manifestly abuse its discretion in denying the Papiches’ motion for a new trial?

¶13 Rule 59(a), M.R.Civ.P., allows a district court to grant a new trial “for any of the reasons provided by the statutes of the state of Montana.” Section 25-11-102, MCA, lists causes which, if they materially affect the substantial rights of a party, may be grounds for new trial; the list includes “irregularity in the proceedings ... by which either party was prevented from having a fair trial.” Section 25-11-102(1), MCA. A decision on whether to grant a new trial is committed to the sound discretion of the trial judge and will not be disturbed without a showing of manifest abuse of that discretion. Durden v.