55 Va. App. 247 685 S.E.2d 199
[…] In support of this argument, Prashad posits that the only basis that the North Carolina court had to grant custody to Copeland was his relationship with Spivey. Assuming, arguendo, that the VMA prohibits such tacit recognition of same-sex relationships, Prashad would still have to prove that the North Carolina court’s grant of custodial rights to Copeland arose out of his relationship with Spivey.

We begin by noting that, like Virginia, North Carolina does not recognize same sex marriage. See N.C. GemStat. § 51-1.2 (2009) (“Marriages, whether created by common law, contracted, or performed outside of North Carolina, between individuals of the same gender are not valid in North Carolina.”). Furthermore, the only reference to Copeland and Spivey’s homosexual relationship appears in the November 2, 2005 order establishing that North Carolina had jurisdiction over the matter.