55 Va. App. 247 685 S.E.2d 199
[…] This order, although it responded to a request in *270the Emergency Petition, was integral to the relief that Prashad had requested simultaneously—that she be given primary custody of A.C.C.—in the Modification Petition.9 As she (and both lower courts) admitted during these proceedings, registration of the orders was simply a preliminary step to reaching the actual issue in this case—possible modification of the North Carolina custody order.

Registration is usually a preliminary step to enforcement or amendment of a custody order previously entered by an out-of-state court. See Code §§ 20-108; 20-146.26; 20-146.27; cf. Ohlen v. Shively, 16 Va.App. 419, 423, 430 S.E.2d 559, 561 (1993) (discussing the change of circumstances requirement for amendment of pre-existing orders). Under Code § 20-146.26(A), “[a] child custody determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in this Commonwealth, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending [the appropriate documents] to the appropriate juvenile and domestic relations district court in this Commonwealth.... ” Here, Prashad filed the request for registration of the four North Carolina orders “with a simultaneous request” for enforcement and for modification of the custody order because she wanted the North Carolina custody order amended to give her sole custody of the child and to take the custody