55 Va. App. 247 685 S.E.2d 199
[…] The UCCJEA states:

A court of this Commonwealth shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this act ... and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this act.

Code § 20-146.24.

The first step in the recognition and enforcement of a foreign child custody determination is registering that order with “the appropriate juvenile and domestic relations district court in this Commonwealth.” Code § 20-146.26(A). Such registration is accomplished by sending 1) a request for registration; 2) two copies of the determination to be registered (including one certified copy) and “a statement under penalty of perjury that to the best of the knowledge and belief of the person seeking registration the order has not been modified;” *261and 3) “the name and address of the person seeking registration and any parent or person acting as a parent who has been awarded custody or visitation” to the appropriate court. Id.