137 Ariz. 183 669 P.2d 616
[…] This argument springs from statutes incorporating the common law concept of assault — an attempt to commit a battery — and cases finding conceptual difficulty with an attempt to commit an attempt. See, e.g., In re M., 9 Cal.3d 517, 108 Cal.Rptr. 89, 510 P.2d 33 (1973) and cases and articles cited therein.

However, under Arizona’s new criminal code, the common law definitions of assault and battery no longer exist. The common law crime of battery is included in the assault statute, A.R.S. § 13-1203(A), which defines assault as follows:

1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or
2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or
3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.

Appellant was charged under subsection 2 which proscribes placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury. See State v. Rineer, 131 Ariz. 147, 639 P.2d 337 (Ct.App.1981). This crime is an act complete in itself and not an attempt to commit a different crime as was common law assault. Thus, the academic arguments of whether criminal sanctions should attach to an attempt to commit an attempt are inapplicable.

*187Additionally, the subsection of Arizona’s attempt statute which is pertinent to this case is A.R.S. § 13-1001(A)(2). In pertinent part, the statute provides that a person commits attempt if such person intentionally does anything which is a step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of an offense. When appellant went to Major’s house armed with a pistol under circumstances inferring that he intended to place Carol May in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury, he completed a substantial step in his course and design to culminate in what would amount to an aggravated assault. We find no conceptual difficulty in interpreting the intent of the legislature in these statutes to prohibit and make criminal such conduct.