Although the Housing Authority’s requested instruction may have been a correct statement of the law, we find that it was not required for the jury to answer the con*122trolling question, which tracked the statute. We conclude there was no abuse of discretion in refusing to submit the Housing Authority’s instruction as submitted.
Guerra, 963 S.W.2d at 953-54 (citations omitted). Unlike in Guerra, in this case, the trial court was able to factor into its decision the Cazarez decision. We are not persuaded that the jury instruction contained the wrong causation standard.
Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 451.001 states in relevant part:
A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has:
(1)filed a workers’ compensation claim in good faith....
In this case, we also find that the instruction was in line with Section 451.001 and sufficiently apprised the jury of the correct causation standard. We find no abuse of discretion on the trial court’s part. We therefore overrule Issue Three.