494 F. Supp. 878
[…] In this situation, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1125(d) creates a presumption that the maximum value of the support and maintenance is equal to one-third of the SSI payment standard. This presumption will be applied unless the individual establishes that the current market value of the support, less any payment the recipient makes for it, is lower than the presumed value.

The regulation was promulgated following notice and comment rulemaking pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1302, which directs the Secretary to “make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions” with which she is charged.

In the Court’s view, the regulation in question is reasonably related to a basic aim of the SSI program, which is to pay *881benefits only to the extent that an individual’s basic subsistence needs are not provided from other sources.