202 N.C. App. 345
[…] Defendant bases her argument solely on the existence of the recording and alleges it was error to admit the transcript. Because the contents of the recording of defendant’s prior testimony in the juvenile hearing are not in question, Rule 1002 is not applicable. Martinez, 149 N.C. App. at 560, 561 S.E.2d at 532.

[2] Even assuming arguendo that the trial court erred in admitting the transcript prior to the recording, the admission of the transcript did not prejudice defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) requires that in order to establish reversible error, a defendant must show that “there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial... .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2007). Defendant argues that the admission of the transcript prejudiced defendant in that the jury was unable to conáider her “tone, inflection, and demeanor” as she testified at the juvenile hearing.