784 S.W.2d 415
[…] In light of Billingslea v. State, 780 S.W.2d 271 (Tex.Cr.App.1989), we will reverse and address only grounds for review numbers one and three.

Section 22.04 of the Penal Code states in part:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that causes to a child who is 14 years of age or younger or to an individual who is 65 years of age or older:
ll) serious bodily injury;
(2) serious physical or mental deficiency or impairment;
(3) disfigurement or deformity;
(4) bodily injury.”

In addition, the indictment in this case stated in part: