356 A.2d 711
[…] Bonney v. Blaisdell, 1909, 105 Me. 121, 73 A. 811; Tufts v. Grewer, 1891, 83 Me. 407, 22 A. 382.

*721The Code is declaratory of the former Maine law in this respect. Under 11 M.R. S.A., § 2-709(3), it is provided:

“(3) After the buyer has wrongfully rejected or revoked acceptance of the goods . . ., a seller who is held not entitled to the price under this section shall nevertheless be awarded damages for nonacceptance under section 2-708.’'

Section 2-708(1) in turn states:

“(1) Subject to . ., the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (section 2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.”

Similarly, unless otherwise stipulated in the contract itself, the same general rule applies to contracts involving real estate, the proper measure of damages being the difference between the contract price and the market value of the property at the time of breach of the contract. Robinson v.