356 A.2d 711
[…] Local statutes dealing with realty are not to be lightly disregarded or altered by language of this Article. In contrast, this Article declares definite policies in regard to certain matters legitimately within its scope though concerned with real property situations, and in those instances the provisions of this Article control.”

The issue before us is, whether the instant “entire” contract resting in parol is unenforceable where part thereof involves real estate and, thus, brings it within the scope of the statute of frauds (33 M.R.S. A., § 51(4) ) relating to “the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest in or concerning them.”

Our Court has stated that the object of statutes of fraud is “to prevent perjury and fraud.” Such statutes affect the remedy only and not the validity of the contract. A defendant may waive the protection of the statute, admit verbal evi*718dence of the contract and become bound by it. Bird v.