356 A.2d 711
[…] Boomer, 1970, Me., 267 A.2d 376; Blue Rock Industries v. Raymond International, Inc., 1974, Me., 325 A.2d 66.

Findings of fact, whether express or implied, shall not be set aside unless *717clearly erroneous. Gay v. Gay’s Super Markets, Inc., 1975, Me., 343 A.2d 577; Cobb v. Cougle, 1976, Me., 351 A.2d 110.

Had the parties in their verbal co'n-tract dealt solely with the sale and purchase of “goods” within the meaning of the Uniform Commercial Code, the contract would be legally enforceable notwithstanding the express requirements of the statute of frauds contained in 11 M.R.S.A., § 2-201(1).

The Code provides the following exception:

11 M.R.S.A., § 2-201(3)
“A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable
% ‡ ‡ *
“(b) If the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted ; * * *

By this change in the statute of frauds, the Legislature had in mind to expand the exceptions to the statutory rule of nonenforceability concerning oral agreements relating to the sale of goods.