733 F. Supp. 2d 929
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 2013; 7 C.F.R. § 278.2(a). In 2008, Congress amended the Food Stamp Act, renaming the Food Stamp Program as the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (“SNAP”). See Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, Pub.L. No. 110-246, § 4001, 122 Stat. 1651, 1853. Participating food retailers must abide by the rules and regulations governing the SNAP. See 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a). Permanent disqualification from the program is mandatory on “the first occasion or any subsequent occasion of a disqualification based on the purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons or authorization cards by a retail food store....” 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B).