461 B.R. 426
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 548 (West 2010).

To prevail on a claim under § 548(a)(1)(B), the Plaintiff must show: (i) the Debtor transferred an interest in property; (ii) the transfer occurred within two years before the date the bankruptcy petition was filed; (iii) the Debtor received less than reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer; and (iv) the Debtor was insolvent on the date of the transfer or became insolvent as a result of the transfer8.

Ohio law provides similar guidance regarding the determination of whether a conveyance was fraudulent in Sections 1336.04 and 1336.05 of the Ohio Revised Code. Section 1336.05 provides, in pertinent part9:

(A) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

O.R.C. § 1336.05(A) (Page’s 2010).

Here, there is no dispute that the Plaintiff has established three of the four elements of both 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B) and O.R.C. § 1336.05(A). The first two elements — ie., that the Debtor transferred an interest in property within two years of the bankruptcy petition date are established by the Joint Statement of Facts, which shows that the Debtor transferred property to the Defendant on the Date of Dissolution — September 8, 2008 — -and subsequently filed her bankruptcy petition on March 11, 2009, which was approximately six months later. The evidence supports the fourth element that the Debtor was insolvent as of the date of transfer or became insolvent as a result of the transfer. As a result of the division of marital property in the Separation Agreement and the Decree, the Debtor’s debts of approximately $100,000.00 ($11,000.00 car debt plus $28,000.00 debt to her parents plus more than $60,000.00 in credit card debt) far exceeded her interest in the UPS pension account