234 Or. App. 1 227 P.3d 1213
[…] Because there was no evidence at trial to satisfy paragraph a. of the definition, Hartmann argues, the trial court erred in accepting the city engineer’s conclusion that repair of the sewer service lateral was his responsibility rather than the city’s.

The Smiths offer a number of responses, one of which is that Hartmann cannot demonstrate that the trial court’s factual finding, even if erroneous, substantially affected his rights. See Shoup v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 335 Or 164, 179, 61 P3d 928 (2003); see also ORS 19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”). According to the Smiths, the judgment identically awarded them the value of their business ($203,000) on each of their three claims, but Hartmann’s assignment of error relates only to the claim for breach of lease.