502 F.2d 748
[…] Corporate minutes are sufficient writings to meet the requirements of the statute, Eger v. C.I.R., 393 F.2d 243 (2nd Cir. 1968), and those writings may be augmented by applicable state laws. I would hold thát the minutes as augmented by the permit, are sufficient writings to satisfy the statute where, as here, no regulations had been adopted by the Commissioner.

The Commissioner urges that the plan must still fail for another reason, that the two-year limitation was not specifically stated in the writings. 26 C.F.R. 1.1244(c)-l(c) states, in part, that:

“The two-year requirement will be met if the period specified in the plan is based upon a date when, under the rules or regulations of a government agency relating to the issuance of the stock, the stock may lawfully be sold, and it is clear that such period will end, and in fact it does end, within two years after the plan is adopted.”

These regulations were adopted after the formation of The Shack. Nevertheless, in this case there is no dispute that the stock was in fact sold in less than six months and that the permit to sell the stock was only good for six months.