N.C. Dep’t. of Transportation, 352 N.C. 664, 535 S.E.2d 32 (2000) (per curiam). Approximately seventeen months later, on 15 March 2002, plaintiff filed a motion seeking to recover *728attorney’s fees from defendants. By its order entered 15 October 2002, the trial court granted plaintiff’s motion and awarded reasonable attorney’s fees in the amount of $25,500.00, and costs in the amount of $837.85. From this order, defendants now appeal.
By their first assignment of error, defendants contend the trial court lacked jurisdiction to award attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1, because plaintiff did not file his motion within 30 days of the final disposition of his case. We agree.
Section 6-19.1 of our General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In any civil action, other than an adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing a rate, or a disciplinary action by a licensing board, brought by the State or brought by a party who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43 or any other appropriate provisions of law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, including attorney’s fees applicable to the administrative review portion of the case, in contested cases arising under Article 3 of Chapter 150B, to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney’s fees unjust. The party shall petition for the attorney’s fees within SO days following final disposition of the case. The petition shall be supported by an affidavit setting forth the basis for the request. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 (2003) (emphasis added).
In reviewing an award of attorney’s fees under Section 6-19.1, a different panel of this Court has previously stated that “[t]he 30-day filing period contained in the statute is a jurisdictional prerequisite to the award of attorney’s fees, and it begins to run after the decision has become final and it is too late to appeal.” Whiteco Industries, Inc. v. Harrelson, 111 N.C. App. 815, 818, 434 S.E.2d 229, 232 (1993), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 335 N.C. 566, 441 S.E.2d 135 (1994) (citations omitted) (emphasis added).